Best supporting actor Oscar winners
and other Academy Award nominees

         Updated: Feb. 27, 2017

List of who beat who for best supprting actor Oscar: Year indicates year/period for which films were judged, not year of ceremony. Sources: Oscar.com, Internet Movie Database, Wikipedia

2016: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight) — beat Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water), Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals), Dev Patel (Lion), Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)

2015: Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies) — beat Sylvester Stallone (Creed), Tom Hardy (The Revenant), Christian Bale (The Big Short), Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)

2014: J.K. Simmons (Whiplash) — beat Edward Norton (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)), Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher), Ethan Hawke (Boyhood), Robert Duvall (The Judge)

2013: Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club) — beat Bradley Cooper (American Hustle), Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave), Jonah Hill (The Wolf of Wall Street), Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)

2012: Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained) — beat Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook), Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master), Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln), Alan Arkin (Argo)

2011: Christopher Plummer (Beginners) — beat Jonah Hill (Moneyball), Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn), Nick Nolte (Warrior), Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close)

2010: Christian Bale (The Fighter) — beat Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech), Jeremy Renner (The Town), Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right), John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone)

2009: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) — beat Matt Damon (Invictus), Woody Harrelson (The Messenger), Christopher Plummer (The Last Station), Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)

2008: Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) — beat Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt), Josh Brolin (Milk), Michael Shannon (Revolutionary Road), Robert Downey Jr. (Tropic Thunder)

2007: Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) — beat Philip Seymour Hoffman (Charlie Wilson’s War), Hal Holbrook (Into the Wild), Casey Affleck (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford), Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton)

2006: Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine) — beat Eddie Murphy (Dreamgirls), Jackie Earle Haley (Little Children), Mark Wahlberg (The Departed), Djimon Hounsou (Blood Diamond)

2005: George Clooney (Syriana) — beat William Hurt (A History of Violence), Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain), Matt Dillon (Crash), Paul Giamatti (Cinderella Man)

2004: Morgan Freeman (Million Dollar Baby) — beat Jamie Foxx (Collateral), Alan Alda (The Aviator), Clive Owen (Closer), Thomas Haden Church (Sideways)

2003: Tim Robbins (Mystic River) — beat Alec Baldwin (The Cooler), Benicio Del Toro (21 Grams), Djimon Hounsou (In America), Ken Watanabe (The Last Samurai)

2002: Chris Cooper (Adaptation.) — beat Paul Newman (Road to Perdition), Christopher Walken (Catch Me If You Can), Ed Harris (The Hours), John C. Reilly (Chicago)

2001: Jim Broadbent (Iris) — beat Ian McKellen (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring), Ben Kingsley (Sexy Beast), Ethan Hawke (Training Day), Jon Voight (Ali)

2000: Benicio Del Toro (Traffic) — beat Joaquin Phoenix (Gladiator), Willem Dafoe (Shadow of the Vampire), Albert Finney (Erin Brockovich), Jeff Bridges (The Contender)

1999: Michael Caine (The Cider House Rules) — beat Tom Cruise (Magnolia), Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense), Jude Law (The Talented Mr. Ripley), Michael Clarke Duncan (The Green Mile)

1998: James Coburn (Affliction) — beat Geoffrey Rush (Shakespeare in Love), Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan), Robert Duvall (A Civil Action), Ed Harris (The Truman Show)

1997: Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) — beat Robert Forster (Jackie Brown), Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights), Greg Kinnear (As Good as It Gets), Anthony Hopkins (Amistad)

1996: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire) — beat William H. Macy (Fargo), Edward Norton (Primal Fear), James Woods (Ghosts of Mississippi), Armin Mueller-Stahl (Shine)

1995: Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects) — beat Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys), Ed Harris (Apollo 13), Tim Roth (Rob Roy), James Cromwell (Babe)

1994: Martin Landau (Ed Wood) — beat Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction), Gary Sinise (Forrest Gump), Paul Scofield (Quiz Show), Chazz Palminteri (Bullets Over Broadway)

1993: Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive) — beat Ralph Fiennes (Schindler’s List), Leonardo DiCaprio (What’s Eating Gilbert Grape), John Malkovich (In the Line of Fire), Pete Postlethwaite (In the Name of the Father)

1992: Gene Hackman (Unforgiven) — beat Jack Nicholson (A Few Good Men), Al Pacino (Glengarry Glen Ross), David Paymer (Mr. Saturday Night), Jaye Davidson (The Crying Game)

1991: Jack Palance (City Slickers) — beat Tommy Lee Jones (JFK), Ben Kingsley (Bugsy), Harvey Keitel (Bugsy), Michael Lerner (Barton Fink)

1990: Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) — beat Al Pacino (Dick Tracy), Andy Garcia (The Godfather: Part III), Graham Greene (Dances with Wolves), Bruce Davison (Longtime Companion)

1989: Denzel Washington (Glory) — beat Marlon Brando (A Dry White Season), Dan Aykroyd (Driving Miss Daisy), Danny Aiello (Do the Right Thing), Martin Landau (Crimes and Misdemeanors)

1988: Kevin Kline (A Fish Called Wanda) — beat Alec Guinness (Little Dorrit), Martin Landau (Tucker: The Man and His Dream), River Phoenix (Running on Empty), Dean Stockwell (Married to the Mob)

1987: Sean Connery (The Untouchables) — beat Morgan Freeman (Street Smart), Denzel Washington (Cry Freedom), Albert Brooks (Broadcast News), Vincent Gardenia (Moonstruck)

1986: Michael Caine (Hannah and Her Sisters) — beat Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers), Willem Dafoe (Platoon), Tom Berenger (Platoon), Denholm Elliott (A Room with a View)

1985: Don Ameche (Cocoon) — beat Robert Loggia (Jagged Edge), William Hickey (Prizzi’s Honor), Klaus Maria Brandauer (Out of Africa), Eric Roberts (Runaway Train)

1984: Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields) — beat Pat Morita (The Karate Kid), John Malkovich (Places in the Heart), Adolph Caesar (A Soldier’s Story), Ralph Richardson (Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes)

1983: Jack Nicholson (Terms of Endearment) — beat John Lithgow (Terms of Endearment), Sam Shepard (The Right Stuff), Rip Torn (Cross Creek), Charles Durning (To Be or Not to Be)

1982: Louis Gossett Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman) — beat James Mason (The Verdict), Charles Durning (The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas), John Lithgow (The World According to Garp), Robert Preston (Victor Victoria)

1981: John Gielgud (Arthur) — beat Jack Nicholson (Reds), Ian Holm (Chariots of Fire), Howard E. Rollins Jr. (Ragtime), James Coco (Only When I Laugh)

1980: Timothy Hutton (Ordinary People) — beat Judd Hirsch (Ordinary People), Joe Pesci (Raging Bull), Jason Robards (Melvin and Howard), Michael O’Keefe (The Great Santini)

1979: Melvyn Douglas (Being There) — beat Robert Duvall (Apocalypse Now), Justin Henry (Kramer vs. Kramer), Mickey Rooney (The Black Stallion), Frederic Forrest (The Rose)

1978: Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter) — beat Bruce Dern (Coming Home), Jack Warden (Heaven Can Wait), Richard Farnsworth (Comes a Horseman), John Hurt (Midnight Express)

1977: Jason Robards (Julia) — beat Alec Guinness (Star Wars), Mikhail Baryshnikov (The Turning Point), Maximilian Schell (Julia), Peter Firth (Equus)

1976: Jason Robards (All the President’s Men) — beat Burgess Meredith (Rocky), Burt Young (Rocky), Ned Beatty (Network), Laurence Olivier (Marathon Man)

1975: George Burns (The Sunshine Boys) — beat Brad Dourif (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest), Chris Sarandon (Dog Day Afternoon), Jack Warden (Shampoo), Burgess Meredith (The Day of the Locust)

1974: Robert De Niro (The Godfather: Part II) — beat Lee Strasberg (The Godfather: Part II), Michael V. Gazzo (The Godfather: Part II), Fred Astaire (The Towering Inferno), Jeff Bridges (Thunderbolt and Lightfoot)

1973: John Houseman (The Paper Chase) — beat Jack Gilford (Save the Tiger), Jason Miller (The Exorcist), Vincent Gardenia (Bang the Drum Slowly), Randy Quaid (The Last Detail)

1972: Joel Grey (Cabaret) — beat Al Pacino (The Godfather), James Caan (The Godfather), Robert Duvall (The Godfather), Eddie Albert (The Heartbreak Kid)

1971: Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show) — beat Jeff Bridges (The Last Picture Show), Roy Scheider (The French Connection), Leonard Frey (Fiddler on the Roof), Richard Jaeckel (Sometimes a Great Notion)

1970: John Mills (Ryan’s Daughter) — beat Chief Dan George (Little Big Man), Gene Hackman (I Never Sang for My Father), Richard S. Castellano (Lovers and Other Strangers), John Marley (Love Story)

1969: Gig Young (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?) — beat Jack Nicholson (Easy Rider), Elliott Gould (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice), Rupert Crosse (The Reivers), Anthony Quayle (Anne of the Thousand Days)

1968: Jack Albertson (The Subject Was Roses) — beat Seymour Cassel (Faces), Gene Wilder (The Producers), Jack Wild (Oliver!), Daniel Massey (Star!)

1967: George Kennedy (Cool Hand Luke) — beat John Cassavetes (The Dirty Dozen), Gene Hackman (Bonnie and Clyde), Michael J. Pollard (Bonnie and Clyde), Cecil Kellaway (Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner)

1966: Walter Matthau (The Fortune Cookie) — beat Robert Shaw (A Man for All Seasons), George Segal (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?), James Mason (Georgy Girl), Mako (The Sand Pebbles)

1965: Martin Balsam (A Thousand Clowns) — beat Tom Courtenay (Doctor Zhivago), Ian Bannen (The Flight of the Phoenix), Michael Dunn (Ship of Fools), Frank Finlay (Othello)

1964: Peter Ustinov (Topkapi) — beat Stanley Holloway (My Fair Lady), John Gielgud (Becket), Edmond O’Brien (Seven Days in May), Lee Tracy (The Best Man)

1963: Melvyn Douglas (Hud) — beat John Huston (The Cardinal), Bobby Darin (Captain Newman, M.D.), Hugh Griffith (Tom Jones), Nick Adams (Twilight of Honor)

1962: Ed Begley (Sweet Bird of Youth) — beat Omar Sharif (Lawrence of Arabia), Terence Stamp (Billy Budd), Telly Savalas (Birdman of Alcatraz), victor Buono (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?)

1961: George Chakiris (West Side Story) — beat George C. Scott (The Hustler), Jackie Gleason (The Hustler), Peter Falk (Pocketful of Miracles), Montgomery Clift (Judgment at Nuremberg)

1960: Peter Ustinov (Spartacus) — beat Peter Falk (Murder, Inc.), Sal Mineo (Exodus), Chill Wills (The Alamo), Jack Kruschen (The Apartment)

1959: Hugh Griffith (Ben-Hur) — beat George C. Scott (Anatomy of a Murder), Arthur O’Connell (Anatomy of a Murder), Robert Vaughn (The Young Philadelphians), Ed Wynn (The Diary of Anne Frank)

1958: Burl Ives (The Big Country) — beat Lee J. Cobb (The Brothers Karamazov), Gig Young (Teacher’s Pet), Arthur Kennedy (Some Came Running), Theodore Bikel (The Defiant Ones)

1957: Red Buttons (Sayonara) — beat Sessue Hayakawa (The Bridge on the River Kwai), Arthur Kennedy (Peyton Place), Russ Tamblyn (Peyton Place), Vittorio De Sica (A Farewell to Arms)

1956: Anthony Quinn (Lust for Life) — beat Anthony Perkins (Friendly Persuasion), Mickey Rooney (The Bold and the Brave), Robert Stack (Written on the Wind), Don Murray (Bus Stop)

1955: Jack Lemmon (Mister Roberts) — beat Sal Mineo (Rebel Without a Cause), Joe Mantell (Marty), Arthur Kennedy (Trial), Arthur O’Connell (Picnic)

1954: Edmond O’Brien (The Barefoot Contessa) — beat Karl Malden (On the Waterfront), Lee J. Cobb (On the Waterfront), Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront), Tom Tully (The Caine Mutiny)

1953: Frank Sinatra (From Here to Eternity) — beat Jack Palance (Shane), Brandon De Wilde (Shane), Eddie Albert (Roman Holiday), Robert Strauss (Stalag 17)

1952: Anthony Quinn (Viva Zapata!) — beat Jack Palance (Sudden Fear), Richard Burton (My Cousin Rachel), Victor McLaglen (The Quiet Man), Arthur Hunnicutt (The Big Sky)

1951: Karl Malden (A Streetcar Named Desire) — beat Peter Ustinov (Quo Vadis), Leo Genn (Quo Vadis), Kevin McCarthy (Death of a Salesman), Gig Young (Come Fill the Cup)

1950: George Sanders (All About Eve) — beat Erich von Stroheim (Sunset Blvd.), Sam Jaffe (The Asphalt Jungle), Jeff Chandler (Broken Arrow), Edmund Gwenn (Mister 880)

1949: Dean Jagger (Twelve O’Clock High) — beat Arthur Kennedy (Champion), Ralph Richardson (The Heiress), James Whitmore (Battleground), John Ireland (All the King’s Men)

1948: Walter Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre) — beat José Ferrer (Joan of Arc), Charles Bickford (Johnny Belinda), Oskar Homolka (I Remember Mama), Cecil Kellaway (The Luck of the Irish)

1947: Edmund Gwenn (Miracle on 34th Street) — beat Richard Widmark (Kiss of Death), Charles Bickford (The Farmer’s Daughter), Thomas Gomez (Ride the Pink Horse), Robert Ryan (Crossfire)

1946: Harold Russell (The Best Years of Our Lives) — beat Claude Rains (Notorious), Charles Coburn (The Green Years), William Demarest (The Jolson Story), Clifton Webb (The Razor’s Edge)

1945: James Dunn (A Tree Grows in Brooklyn) — Michael Chekhov (Spellbound), Robert Mitchum (Story of G.I. Joe), John Dall (The Corn Is Green), J. Carroll Naish (A Medal for Benny)

1944: Barry Fitzgerald (Going My Way) — beat Claude Rains (Mr. Skeffington), Hume Cronyn (The Seventh Cross), Clifton Webb (Laura), Monty Woolley (Since You Went Away)

1943: Charles Coburn (The More the Merrier) — beat Claude Rains (Casablanca), Charles Bickford (The Song of Bernadette), Akim Tamiroff (For Whom the Bell Tolls), J. Carrol Naish (Sahara)

1942: Van Heflin (Johnny Eager) — beat Walter Huston (Yankee Doodle Dandy), Henry Travers (Mrs. Miniver), Frank Morgan (Tortilla Flat), William Bendix (Wake Island)

1941: Donald Crisp (How Green Was My Valley) — beat Sydney Greenstreet (The Maltese Falcon), Walter Brennan (Sergeant York), Charles Coburn (The Devil and Miss Jones), James Gleason (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)

1940: Walter Brennan (The Westerner) — beat Albert Bassermann (Foreign Correspondent), William Gargan (They Knew What They Wanted), Jack Oakie (The Great Dictator), James Stephenson (The Letter)

1939: Thomas Mitchell (Stagecoach) — beat Claude Rains (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington), Harry Carey (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington), Brian Aherne (Juarez), Brian Donlevy (Beau Geste)

1938: Walter Brennan (Kentucky) — beat Robert Morley (Marie Antoinette), Basil Rathbone (If I Were King), John Garfield (Four Daughters), Gene Lockhart (Algiers)

1937: Joseph Schildkraut (The Life of Emile Zola) — beat Ralph Bellamy (The Awful Truth), Thomas Mitchell (The Hurricane), Roland Young (Topper), H.B. Warner (Lost Horizon)

1936: Walter Brennan (Come and Get It) — beat Basil Rathbone (Romeo and Juliet), Mischa Auer (My Man Godfrey), Akim Tamiroff (The General Died at Dawn), Stuart Erwin (Pigskin Parade)




E-mail: mail@widescreenings.com


Back to widescreenings.com